Is Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • corn syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • 2% of citric acid
  • invert sugar
  • sugar

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini fish-shaped gummies offer a sweet, fruity berry flavor and a soft, chewy texture that holds shape while yielding easily. Consumers commonly eat them as casual snacks, movie or road-trip treats, party favors, and decorative toppings; reviews often note nostalgic taste, consistent chewiness, and suitability for sharing and portion control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, White Mineral Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Carnauba Wax.

Check Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking