Is Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • corn
  • corn syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • 2% of citric acid
  • invert sugar
  • sugar

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The general consensus is that Swedish Fish are a delicious and classic candy. People appreciate that the candy is soft and chewy, and fat free. This makes it a great option for snacking and for traveling. Some people are allergic to Swedish Fish, so be sure to check with individuals before offering them this treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT. [Footnote and asterisks required ONLY when a FAT FREE claim is made]

Check Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go