Is Sour Patch Kids Share Size Soft & Chewy Candy Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • modified corn starch
  • corn syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • citric acid
  • invert sugar
  • sugar

modified corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy candies offer an initial tart punch followed by a milder sweet finish, with assorted bright fruit flavors and coated exterior. Commonly used for sharing at parties, movie nights, or as casual snacking; reviewers note strong sour-to-sweet contrast, convenient share packaging, and occasional variability in texture and flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check Sour Patch Kids Share Size Soft & Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sour Patch Kids Share Size Soft & Chewy Candy is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go