Is Haribo Gummi Candy, Happy Cherries, Bite Size Vegetarian?

Description
Bite-size gummy cherries offer a pronounced sweet cherry flavor and a firm-yet-chewy, springy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, movie treats and candy jars. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenient portioning, occasional stickiness between pieces, and popularity with children and casual snackers, and easy to share.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-size gummy cherries offer a pronounced sweet cherry flavor and a firm-yet-chewy, springy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, movie treats and candy jars. Reviews note consistent flavor and texture, convenient portioning, occasional stickiness between pieces, and popularity with children and casual snackers, and easy to share.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Starch, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax Coating, Artificial Colors: Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Red No, 40, Blue No, 1
Check Haribo Gummi Candy, Happy Cherries, Bite Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Gummi Candy, Happy Cherries, Bite Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Tostitos, Bite Size, Tortilla Chips
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Where to buy
Haribo Gummi Candy, Happy Cherries, Bite Size is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


