Is Haribo Halal Soft Jelly Bear 1Kg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitol
sorbitol
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Humectant: Sorbitol, Acid: Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate, Fruit Juice Concentrates: Lemon, Orange, Strawberry, Apple, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Black Carrot, Spirulina, Safflower, Radish, Apple, Flavouring, Invert Sugar Syrup, This product does not contain any Pig Gelatine or any other Pig based ingredients
Check Haribo Halal Soft Jelly Bear 1Kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Halal Soft Jelly Bear 1Kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy
Haribo Goldbears Original Gummy Bear Treat Packs, 0.5 Oz (54 Pouches)
HARIBO Giant Strawbs Strawberry Flavour Chewy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 140g
HARIBO Goldbears Jelly Fruit Flavour Sweets Tub 460g
HARIBO Limited Edition Football Frenzy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g
Where to buy
Haribo Halal Soft Jelly Bear 1Kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


