Is Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, sweet gummy pieces offer pronounced watermelon flavor with a yielding, chewy texture and occasional sugary coating. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, candy mixes, and Halloween treats, reviewers praise the true-to-fruit taste and plush chew while noting some find them overly sweet or artificially flavored. Often in larger bags.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, sweet gummy pieces offer pronounced watermelon flavor with a yielding, chewy texture and occasional sugary coating. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, candy mixes, and Halloween treats, reviewers praise the true-to-fruit taste and plush chew while noting some find them overly sweet or artificially flavored. Often in larger bags.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax
Check Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


