Is Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellow beeswax
  • white beeswax
  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors

yellow beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet gummy pieces offer pronounced watermelon flavor with a yielding, chewy texture and occasional sugary coating. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, candy mixes, and Halloween treats, reviewers praise the true-to-fruit taste and plush chew while noting some find them overly sweet or artificially flavored. Often in larger bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax

Check Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haribo Watermelon Soft & Sweet Gummi Candy is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go