Is Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • vegetable gum

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A roll of multi-flavored gummy discs offering distinct fruity notes—berry, citrus, and tropical—paired with a firm, chewy texture that softens with chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties, or used for candy bowls. Reviewers note crowd-pleasing variety, bright colors, occasional stickiness, and nostalgic appeal widely among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balance Plant Protein Blend (89%) (Pea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Chia Protein Powder, Sacha Inchi Powder), Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Amino Acids (L-Glutamine (2%), Bcaas (1%) (L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine)), Salt, Digestive Enzymes (0.4%) (Bromelain, Papain), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Natural Sweeteners (Steviol Glycosides, Thaumatin).

Check Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Haribo Mega-Roulette Gummi Candy is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go