Is HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Rolls 140g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Palm Fat, Gelatine, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Safflower, Sweet Potato, Apple, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Radish, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Glazing Agent: White and Yellow Beeswax

Check HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Rolls 140g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking