Is HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Tub 810g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Gelatine, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Safflower, Lemon, Sweet Potato, Apple, Radish, Blackcurrant, Glazing Agent: White and Yellow Beeswax

Check HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Tub 810g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Tub 810g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go