Is HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Tub 810g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Gelatine, Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Acid: Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Safflower, Lemon, Sweet Potato, Apple, Radish, Blackcurrant, Glazing Agent: White and Yellow Beeswax
Check HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Tub 810g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Tub 810g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
HARIBO Rhubarb & Custard Chewy Sweets Tub 810g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


