Is HARIBO Sharing Tub 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- calcium citrates
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fizzy and Fruit Flavour Gums, Cola Gums, Milk Flavour Gums and Sweet Foam Gums: Glucose Syrup; Sugar; Dextrose; Gelatine; Fruit Juice from Concentrate: Apple, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Orange, Pineapple, Strawberry; Caramelised Sugar Syrup; Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Sodium Hydrogen Malate; Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Beetroot, Bilberry, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Elderberry, Grape, Hibiscus, Kiwi, Lemon, Mango, Orange, Passion Fruit, Radish, Safflower, Spirulina, Sweet Potato; Sunflower Oil; Flavouring; Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Carnauba Wax; Elderberry Extract, Strawberry Flavour Gums: Glucose Syrup; Sugar; Starch; Acid: Citric Acid; Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Aronia, Blackcurrant, Elderberry, Grape, Lemon, Orange, Safflower; Sunflower Oil; Flavouring; Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Caramelised Sugar Syrup; Elderberry Extract
Check HARIBO Sharing Tub 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Sharing Tub 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


