Is HARIBO Starmix Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 160g Vegan?

Description
Assorted fruit-and-cola gummies in mixed shapes offer a chewy, slightly firm texture with a tacky exterior and concentrated fruity or cola taste; commonly eaten as a casual snack, movie-night treat, party bowl, or candy-topping. Reviews often cite variety, consistent texture and shareability, with occasional notes on sweetness, packaging and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- dextrose
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-and-cola gummies in mixed shapes offer a chewy, slightly firm texture with a tacky exterior and concentrated fruity or cola taste; commonly eaten as a casual snack, movie-night treat, party bowl, or candy-topping. Reviews often cite variety, consistent texture and shareability, with occasional notes on sweetness, packaging and freshness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Gelatine, Fruit Juice from Concentrate: Strawberry, Lemon, Apple, Blackcurrant, Orange, Pineapple, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Bilberry, Carrot, Safflower, Spirulina, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Lemon, Mango, Passion Fruit, Aronia Grape, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agents: Carnauba Wax
Check HARIBO Starmix Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARIBO Starmix Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HARIBO Starmix Fruit & Cola Flavour Jelly & Foam Sweets Sharing Bag 160g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


