Is Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g Vegan?

Description
Small, colorful discs deliver distinct fruit flavors with a firm, gel-like chew and a slightly sticky finish; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie or travel treat, or shared from a bag. Reviewers note consistent fruity intensity and satisfying chewiness, though a minority report excessive hardness or stickiness between teeth.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
- lactic acid
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, colorful discs deliver distinct fruit flavors with a firm, gel-like chew and a slightly sticky finish; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie or travel treat, or shared from a bag. Reviewers note consistent fruity intensity and satisfying chewiness, though a minority report excessive hardness or stickiness between teeth.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Fruit Juices (1%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavourings, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin, Carotenes)
Check Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mike And Ike Candies Chewy Fruit Original Stand Up Bag - 10 Oz
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


