Is Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g Vegetarian?

Description
Small, colorful discs deliver distinct fruit flavors with a firm, gel-like chew and a slightly sticky finish; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie or travel treat, or shared from a bag. Reviewers note consistent fruity intensity and satisfying chewiness, though a minority report excessive hardness or stickiness between teeth.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- lactic acid
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, colorful discs deliver distinct fruit flavors with a firm, gel-like chew and a slightly sticky finish; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie or travel treat, or shared from a bag. Reviewers note consistent fruity intensity and satisfying chewiness, though a minority report excessive hardness or stickiness between teeth.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Fruit Juices (1%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavourings, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin, Carotenes)
Check Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Mike And Ike Candies Chewy Fruit Original Stand Up Bag - 10 Oz
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


