Is Haribo Sweets Tangfastics Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • elderberry extract 1 from wheat

elderberry extract 1 from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coated pieces deliver a pronounced sour flavor with a soft, chewy texture; varieties include assorted shapes and colors. Commonly enjoyed as an on the go snack, party addition, or movie night treat. Customer reviews often note strong sourness, satisfying chew, occasional stickiness, and good value for the pack size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup<sup>1</sup>, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose <sup>1</sup>, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fruit Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Apple, Aronia, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Elderberry, Grape, Hibiscus, Kiwi, Lemon, Mango , Orange, Passionfruit, Safflower, Spirulina), Flavours, Elderberry Extract <sup>1</sup> From Wheat and/or Corn

Check Haribo Sweets Tangfastics against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haribo Sweets Tangfastics is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go