Is HARIBO Tangfastics Fruit & Cola Flavour Fizzy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • gelatine

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sour-coated assortment of chewy gummy shapes offering an initial tangy bite that yields to a sweeter interior; textures range from grainy exterior to elastic chew. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacking, party treats, and movie-time candy. Reviews note consistent sour punch, nostalgic appeal, variety, and occasional variability in sour intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrates, Sodium Hydrogen Malate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Apple, Aronia, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Elderberry, Grape, Hibiscus, Kiwi, Lemon, Mango, Orange, Passion Fruit, Safflower, Spirulina, Flavouring, Elderberry Extract, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax

Check HARIBO Tangfastics Fruit & Cola Flavour Fizzy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HARIBO Tangfastics Fruit & Cola Flavour Fizzy Jelly Sweets Sharing Bag 160g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidicTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go