Is Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, colorful discs deliver distinct fruit flavors with a firm, gel-like chew and a slightly sticky finish; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie or travel treat, or shared from a bag. Reviewers note consistent fruity intensity and satisfying chewiness, though a minority report excessive hardness or stickiness between teeth.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, colorful discs deliver distinct fruit flavors with a firm, gel-like chew and a slightly sticky finish; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, movie or travel treat, or shared from a bag. Reviewers note consistent fruity intensity and satisfying chewiness, though a minority report excessive hardness or stickiness between teeth.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Fruit Juices (1%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Natural Flavourings, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin, Carotenes)
Check Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Sharing Bag 143g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


