Is Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, fruit-flavored hard candies deliver a mix of citrus and berry tastes with a glossy finish and long-lasting chew; commonly used for sharing at parties, office bowls, movie nights, or travel. Reviewers often praise flavor variety and longevity while noting occasional broken pieces and sticky packaging during warm conditions occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
- citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, malic acid, colors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, fruit-flavored hard candies deliver a mix of citrus and berry tastes with a glossy finish and long-lasting chew; commonly used for sharing at parties, office bowls, movie nights, or travel. Reviewers often praise flavor variety and longevity while noting occasional broken pieces and sticky packaging during warm conditions occasionally.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1)
Check Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Life Savers Life Savers Five Flavors Hard Candy 6.25 Oz
Life Savers, Sugar Free Wint-O-Green Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75 Ounce
Where to buy
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


