Is LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strong peppermint flavor delivers an immediate cooling sensation; hard, glassy tablets provide a crisp initial bite that slowly dissolves into a long-lasting minty finish. Commonly carried for quick breath freshening between meals, in pockets or purses. Reviewers note reliable freshness, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intense flavor, texture contrasts.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Strong peppermint flavor delivers an immediate cooling sensation; hard, glassy tablets provide a crisp initial bite that slowly dissolves into a long-lasting minty finish. Commonly carried for quick breath freshening between meals, in pockets or purses. Reviewers note reliable freshness, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intense flavor, texture contrasts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Stearic Acid
Check LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Life Savers Life Savers Five Flavors Hard Candy 6.25 Oz
Life Savers, Sugar Free Wint-O-Green Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75 Ounce
LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Where to buy
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


