Is LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce Gluten Free?

Description
Strong peppermint flavor delivers an immediate cooling sensation; hard, glassy tablets provide a crisp initial bite that slowly dissolves into a long-lasting minty finish. Commonly carried for quick breath freshening between meals, in pockets or purses. Reviewers note reliable freshness, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intense flavor, texture contrasts.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Strong peppermint flavor delivers an immediate cooling sensation; hard, glassy tablets provide a crisp initial bite that slowly dissolves into a long-lasting minty finish. Commonly carried for quick breath freshening between meals, in pockets or purses. Reviewers note reliable freshness, convenient packaging, and occasional remarks about intense flavor, texture contrasts.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor, Stearic Acid
Check LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Life Savers Life Savers Five Flavors Hard Candy 6.25 Oz
Life Savers, Sugar Free Wint-O-Green Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75 Ounce
LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
Where to buy
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


