Is HARICOTS VERTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet-cream butter
  • butter balls

sweet-cream butter

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEN BEANS, BUTTER BALLS (SWEET-CREAM BUTTER, SALT), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check HARICOTS VERTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
ButteryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side Dish