Is HARINA WHITE FLOUR TORTILLA MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk derivitive
  • whey

a milk derivitive

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVITIVE), L-CYSTEIN (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.

Check HARINA WHITE FLOUR TORTILLA MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep