Is HARISSA CHICKEN CHICKEN THIGHS WITH CILANTRO BROWN RICE, CREAMY HARISSA DRESSING, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS BOWL, HARISSA CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • cream
  • honey
  • chicken thighs
  • harissa chicken thighs
  • greek yogurt
  • harissa yogurt dressing

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cilantro Brown Rice (Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Cilantro), Harissa Chicken Thighs (Chicken Thighs (Chicken Thighs, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Canola Oil, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Honey, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Spices (Including Paprika), Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Ancho Chile Paste (Water, Dried Ancho Chiles), Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Canola Oil, Natural Extractives Of Paprika)), Harissa Yogurt Dressing (Greek Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Canola Oil, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Honey, Red Wine Vinegar, Spices (Including Paprika), Salt, Ancho Chile Paste (Water, Dried Ancho Chiles), Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Canola Oil, Natural Extractives Of Paprika)), Roasted Cauliflower (Cauliflower, Canola Oil), Carrots

Check HARISSA CHICKEN CHICKEN THIGHS WITH CILANTRO BROWN RICE, CREAMY HARISSA DRESSING, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS BOWL, HARISSA CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HARISSA CHICKEN CHICKEN THIGHS WITH CILANTRO BROWN RICE, CREAMY HARISSA DRESSING, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS BOWL, HARISSA CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep