Is HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER MOROCCAN INSPIRED SIMMER SAUCE, HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat milk solids
  • yogurt powder

non fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Pepper Puree (Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Chili Puree (Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Guajillo Chili Pepper Puree (Water, Dried Guajillo Chiles), Garlic, Yogurt Powder (Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Crushed Red Peppers, Dried Garlic, Toasted Cumin Powder, Ground Coriander, Smoked Paprika Powder

Check HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER MOROCCAN INSPIRED SIMMER SAUCE, HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER MOROCCAN INSPIRED SIMMER SAUCE, HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingTopping