Is HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER MOROCCAN INSPIRED SIMMER SAUCE, HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat milk solids
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
non fat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Red Bell Peppers, Roasted Red Pepper Puree (Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Chili Puree (Red Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Guajillo Chili Pepper Puree (Water, Dried Guajillo Chiles), Garlic, Yogurt Powder (Non Fat Milk Solids, Lactic Acid, Cultures, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Dried Red Bell Peppers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Crushed Red Peppers, Dried Garlic, Toasted Cumin Powder, Ground Coriander, Smoked Paprika Powder
Check HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER MOROCCAN INSPIRED SIMMER SAUCE, HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER MOROCCAN INSPIRED SIMMER SAUCE, HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Where to buy
HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER MOROCCAN INSPIRED SIMMER SAUCE, HARISSA & ROASTED RED PEPPER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


