Is HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, PEANUT BUTTER LOGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • +1 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER LOGS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, COCONUT (TREATED WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE), CORN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL), MOLASSES, DEXTROSE, MALT SYRUP (CORN AND BARLEY), CORN FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLAN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)).

Check HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, PEANUT BUTTER LOGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go