Is Harraways Oats 7 Quick Serve Sachets, Creamy Maple, Creamy Caramel, Kamahi Honey & Golden Syrup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural golden syrup flavour
  • natural caramel flavour
  • natural flavours
  • natural cream flavour
  • +1 more

natural golden syrup flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural caramel flavour
natural flavours
natural cream flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamy Maple: New Zealand Oats (81%), Brown Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Maple Flavour, Natural Flavours, Burnt Sugar Powder. Creamy Caramel: New Zealand Oats (79%), Brown Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Cream Flavour, Natural Caramel Flavour, Burnt Sugar Powder. Kamahi Honey & Golden Syrup: New Zealand Oats (71%), Raw Sugar, Kamahi Honey Powder (3%), Skim Milk Powder, Natural Golden Syrup Flavour, Natural Flavours, Burnt Sugar Powder. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten & Milk. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Tree Nuts & Wheat.

Check Harraways Oats 7 Quick Serve Sachets, Creamy Maple, Creamy Caramel, Kamahi Honey & Golden Syrup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go