Is Harriet's Zesty Cilantro Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • xanthan gum

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Green Jalapenos, Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Cilantro, Black Pepper, Citric Acid And Xanthan Gum

Check Harriet's Zesty Cilantro Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harriet's Zesty Cilantro Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousSpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping