Is Harringtons Complete Rich in Turkey with Veg Dry Adult Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- equivalent to 26g turkey in every 100g kibble
- poultry gravy
- 5% dried turkey
- poultry fat
- 26% turkey
equivalent to 26g turkey in every 100g kibble
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
26% Turkey and Meat Meals (6.5% Dried Turkey*), Rice, Maize, Barley, Peas (4%), Poultry Fat, Poultry Gravy, Beet Pulp, Linseed, Minerals, Seaweed (0.1%), FOS (0.1%), Yucca Extract (0.01%), *6.5% Dried Turkey, equivalent to 26g Turkey in every 100g Kibble
Check Harringtons Complete Rich in Turkey with Veg Dry Adult Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harringtons Complete Rich in Turkey with Veg Dry Adult Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harringtons Complete Rich in Turkey with Veg Dry Adult Dog Food is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule, Dried


