Is Harringtons Grain Free Turkey, Sweet Potato & Veg Hypoallergenic Dry Adult Dog Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried turkey in every 100g kibble
- chicken fat
- 30% including 4% freshly prepared turkey
- 26% dried turkey
- turkey
dried turkey in every 100g kibble
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Turkey (30% including 4% Freshly Prepared Turkey and 26% Dried Turkey), Sweet Potato (26%), Potato, Peas, Chicken Fat, Beet Pulp, Linseed, Gravy, Vitamins & Mineral, Dried Chicory (0.1%), Yucca (0.02%), Recipe: 30g of Fresh and Dried Turkey in every 100g Kibble
Check Harringtons Grain Free Turkey, Sweet Potato & Veg Hypoallergenic Dry Adult Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harringtons Grain Free Turkey, Sweet Potato & Veg Hypoallergenic Dry Adult Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Harringtons Grain Free Turkey, Sweet Potato & Veg Hypoallergenic Dry Adult Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried, Granule


