Is Harringtons Grain Free Turkey, Sweet Potato & Veg Hypoallergenic Dry Adult Dog Food Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried turkey in every 100g kibble
  • chicken fat
  • 30% including 4% freshly prepared turkey
  • 26% dried turkey
  • turkey

dried turkey in every 100g kibble

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (30% including 4% Freshly Prepared Turkey and 26% Dried Turkey), Sweet Potato (26%), Potato, Peas, Chicken Fat, Beet Pulp, Linseed, Gravy, Vitamins & Mineral, Dried Chicory (0.1%), Yucca (0.02%), Recipe: 30g of Fresh and Dried Turkey in every 100g Kibble

Check Harringtons Grain Free Turkey, Sweet Potato & Veg Hypoallergenic Dry Adult Dog Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harringtons Grain Free Turkey, Sweet Potato & Veg Hypoallergenic Dry Adult Dog Food is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking