Is Harringtons Just 6 Salmon & Sweet Potato Dry Dog Food Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 4% freshly prepared salmon in the slow baked kibble 10% in overall blend
  • 25% salmon meal
  • salmon

4% freshly prepared salmon in the slow baked kibble 10% in overall blend

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (35%, 50.4% Freshly Prepared Salmon in the slow baked Kibble* 10% in overall blend, 25% Salmon Meal), Vegetables (33.3%, 22.6% Dried Sweet Potato, 10.7% Dried Peas), Dried Potato (25%), Rapeseed Oil (4%), Vegetable Stock (2.4%), Vitamin & Mineral Supplement, *Slow baked Kibble 20% of the blended diet

Check Harringtons Just 6 Salmon & Sweet Potato Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harringtons Just 6 Salmon & Sweet Potato Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep