Is Harringtons Just 6 Salmon & Sweet Potato Dry Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 4% freshly prepared salmon in the slow baked kibble 10% in overall blend
- 25% salmon meal
- salmon
4% freshly prepared salmon in the slow baked kibble 10% in overall blend
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (35%, 50.4% Freshly Prepared Salmon in the slow baked Kibble* 10% in overall blend, 25% Salmon Meal), Vegetables (33.3%, 22.6% Dried Sweet Potato, 10.7% Dried Peas), Dried Potato (25%), Rapeseed Oil (4%), Vegetable Stock (2.4%), Vitamin & Mineral Supplement, *Slow baked Kibble 20% of the blended diet
Check Harringtons Just 6 Salmon & Sweet Potato Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harringtons Just 6 Salmon & Sweet Potato Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Harringtons Just 6 Salmon & Sweet Potato Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


