Is Harringtons Rich in Lamb & Rice Dry Adult Dog Food 4kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 7%1 dried lamb equivalent to 28g of lamb
  • salmon oil
  • dried lamb 7%1 & freshly prepared chicken gravy 4
  • chicken fat
  • lamb & meat meals 28

7%1 dried lamb equivalent to 28g of lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb & Meat Meals 28% (including, Dried Lamb 7%¹ & Freshly Prepared Chicken Gravy 4%), Maize, Barley, Oats (10%), Rice (5.6%²), Chicken Fat (3%), Omega Blend (Salmon oil, Vegetable oil & Linseed 1.8%), Minerals, Seaweed (1000mg/kg³), FOS (1000mg/kg), Yucca Extract (100mg/kg), 7%¹ Dried Lamb equivalent to 28g of Lamb, 5.6%² Dried Rice equivalent to 14g of Rice & 1000mg/kg³ Dried Seaweed equivalent to 900mg of Seaweed, in every 100g of kibble

Check Harringtons Rich in Lamb & Rice Dry Adult Dog Food 4kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep