Is Harringtons Rich in Lamb & Rice Dry Adult Dog Food 4kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 7%1 dried lamb equivalent to 28g of lamb
- salmon oil
- dried lamb 7%1 & freshly prepared chicken gravy 4
- chicken fat
- lamb & meat meals 28
7%1 dried lamb equivalent to 28g of lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb & Meat Meals 28% (including, Dried Lamb 7%¹ & Freshly Prepared Chicken Gravy 4%), Maize, Barley, Oats (10%), Rice (5.6%²), Chicken Fat (3%), Omega Blend (Salmon oil, Vegetable oil & Linseed 1.8%), Minerals, Seaweed (1000mg/kg³), FOS (1000mg/kg), Yucca Extract (100mg/kg), 7%¹ Dried Lamb equivalent to 28g of Lamb, 5.6%² Dried Rice equivalent to 14g of Rice & 1000mg/kg³ Dried Seaweed equivalent to 900mg of Seaweed, in every 100g of kibble
Check Harringtons Rich in Lamb & Rice Dry Adult Dog Food 4kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harringtons Rich in Lamb & Rice Dry Adult Dog Food 4kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Dried


