Is Harringtons Superfoods Grain Free Dry Dog Food – Salmon 1.7kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 24% dried salmon
  • min 4% freshly prepared chicken gravy
  • dried salmon 24
  • salmon oil 2
  • 30% salmon & chicken

24% dried salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

30% Salmon & Chicken (including, Dried Salmon 24%*, Salmon Oil 2%, min 4% Freshly Prepared Chicken Gravy), Sweet Potato (26%), Potato, Peas, Beans (8%), Linseed (4%), Beet Pulp (3%), Minerals, Rapeseed Oil, Superfood Botanical Blend: Rosemary, Spinach, Pomegranate & Blueberries (1500mg/kg), FOS (1000mg/kg), Yeasts (1000mg/kg), Seaweed (1000mg/kg), Recipe: *24% Dried Salmon, equivalent to 55g in 100g of Kibble

Check Harringtons Superfoods Grain Free Dry Dog Food – Salmon 1.7kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
Meal Prep