Is Harris Farms Cheviot Country Pork Sausages Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavour enhancer
- flavour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (69%), Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Mineral Salts (450, 452, 451), Sugar, Pepper, Preservative (223-sulphites), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy), Dehydrated Onion, Acidity Regulators (270, 330, 262, 325, 331, 260), Spice Extracts, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dehydrated Garlic, Flavour, Encased In An Edible Hog Casing Contains Gluten, Wheat , Soy and Suulphites.
Check Harris Farms Cheviot Country Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Farms Cheviot Country Pork Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 45 Oz
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Meat · Linkage


