Is Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate coconut bits
  • chocolate coated almonds

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
chocolate coconut bits

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Creamed Coconut (Sugar, Cream (Milk), Coconut, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Chocolate Coconut Bits (Toasted Coconut, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Salt), Natural Coconut Flavor, Milk, Natural Coconut Flavor

Check Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go