Is Harris Teeter Almond Drink - Unsweetened - Original Flavor Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2 and D-Alpha Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E).

Check Harris Teeter Almond Drink - Unsweetened - Original Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Almond Drink - Unsweetened - Original Flavor is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go