Is Harris Teeter American Cheese Singles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • american cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • lactic acid
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk protein concentrate
cheese culture

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Cream, Tricalcium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as a Preservative, Citric Acid, Color Added, Vitamin D3.

Check Harris Teeter American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter American Cheese Singles is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Vegan? Harris Teeter American Cheese Singles | Spoonful