Is Harris Teeter Beer Bratwurst Sausage Links Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- beer
- natural flavors
beer
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beer, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Sodium Lactate, Salt, Water, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Capsicum, Spices, Calcium Stearate (Anti-Caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking), Corn Oil (Processing Aid).
Check Harris Teeter Beer Bratwurst Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Beer Bratwurst Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Beer Bratwurst Sausage Links is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


