Is Harris Teeter Bratwurst Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking), Calcium Stearate (Anti-Caking), Corn Oil (Processing Aid).
Check Harris Teeter Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Bratwurst in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Bratwurst, Original 19 oz (1 lb 3 oz) 538 g
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Bratwurst is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


