Is Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • skim milk
  • ricotta cheese

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized whole milk
skim milk
ricotta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached and Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Vinegar, Eggs, Cocoa, Vanilla, Salt, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Chocolate Chips, (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla).

Check Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct | Spoonful