Is Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • eggs
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
pasteurized whole milk
ricotta cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached and Unbromated Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil), Vinegar, Eggs, Cocoa, Vanilla, Salt, Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Chocolate Chips, (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla).

Check Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Harris Teeter Cannoli, 5 ct | Spoonful