Is Harris Teeter Carb Master Cherry Cultured Dairy Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • acidophilus

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
cream
milk protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Cherries, Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Pectin, Agar, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Turmeric (for Color), Caramel Color, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, and Active Cultures with S. Thermophilus, L, Balgaricus, L. Acidophilus and B, Bifidum.

Check Harris Teeter Carb Master Cherry Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Carb Master Cherry Cultured Dairy Blend is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast