Is Harris Teeter Cheesy Melt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- american cheese
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid As A, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika Color, American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika Color
Check Harris Teeter Cheesy Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Cheesy Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES BAKED CORN PUFFS, CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Cheesy Melt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


