Is Harris Teeter Chicken Bouillon Cubes Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated cooked chicken
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
dehydrated cooked chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salt, Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken (Contains Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Turmeric, Onion Powder, Spice, Garlic Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder
Check Harris Teeter Chicken Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Chicken Bouillon Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Chicken Bouillon Cubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


