Is Harris Teeter Chicken Bouillon Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

dehydrated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
natural flavor
disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Oil), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken (Contains Natural Flavor), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Turmeric, Onion Powder, Spice, Garlic Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder

Check Harris Teeter Chicken Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Chicken Bouillon Cubes is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go