Is Harris Teeter Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Enriched Egg Noodles (Semolina (Wheat), Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cooked Chicken Meat, Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cornstarch, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Inulin, Isolated Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Spices, Torula Yeast, Carrot Juice Solids, Onion Broth, Tomato Powder, Sodium Lactate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Harris Teeter Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Condensed Chicken Noodle Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


